Skip to main content
    Brasil Ride Espinhaço landscape
    Stage Race · Fueling GuideUpdated Jul 2026

    Brasil Ride Espinhaço 2026 Guide: Course, Training, Fueling & Recovery

    Brasil Ride Espinhaço 2026 — MTB stage racing across the ancient Serra do Espinhaço in Minas Gerais, with quartzite singletrack, cerrado fire roads and long high-altitude days.

    Build Your Personalized Race Fueling Plan — $19

    Overview

    Brasil Ride Espinhaço is a multi-day mountain bike stage race that crosses the ancient Serra do Espinhaço in Minas Gerais, Brazil — one of the world's oldest mountain ranges, dating back over 1.8 billion years. The route runs on quartzite singletrack, red-dirt cerrado fire roads and long sustained mountain climbs between 900 and 4,920 ft altitude, delivering a fundamentally different fueling profile from coastal Brazilian races: lower humidity, higher radiant plateau sun, and more elevation gain per stage. Long stages under intense cerrado sun make daily recovery, sodium discipline and altitude-aware pacing the decisive fueling levers. Confirm the exact 2026 dates, stages and route on brasilride.com.br — race-week logistics evolve year over year.

    Distance

    ≈ 217–280 mi across multiple stages

    Elevation

    ≈ 8,000–32,810 ft of total climbing

    Typical duration

    4 – 7 hours per stage

    Location

    Serra do Espinhaço, Minas Gerais, Brazil

    Time of year

    Traditionally August – September (Brazilian dry season) — confirm the exact 2026 dates on brasilride.com.br

    Terrain

    Ancient quartzite singletrack, red-dirt cerrado fire roads, long sustained mountain climbs at 900–4,920 ft altitude

    Download the free printable race-day fueling checklist for Brasil Ride Espinhaço

    A practical race-week checklist: carbs, hydration, sodium, caffeine and race-day supplies — print it or keep it on your phone.

    Why Espinhaço is challenging

    • Elevation and radiant plateau sun

      Riding at 900–4,920 ft under intense high-plateau sun raises core temperature quickly, even when air temperature seems moderate. UV at cerrado altitude is often 20–30% higher than sea-level equivalents at the same time of year.

    • Cumulative fatigue across the week

      Multi-day stage racing compounds glycogen debt, muscle damage and GI stress. Recovery discipline on stage 1 and 2 decides how strong you are on the queen stage — not race-day heroics.

    • Long sustained climbs

      Espinhaço climbs favor steady, threshold-adjacent efforts on quartzite that blunt appetite exactly when carbohydrate demand is peaking. Sustained tempo climbs of 30–60 minutes are common on the harder stages.

    • Dry cerrado air and invisible dehydration

      Low humidity accelerates respiratory water loss. Many riders finish stages with 2%+ body-mass loss without ever feeling thirsty — evaporative sweat losses hide the real deficit in dry-air conditions.

    • Aid station spacing

      Aid stations are spaced by terrain, not by clock. Mid-pack riders can go 60–90 minutes between resupplies. A single bottle empties in 60 minutes at Espinhaço afternoon temperatures — plan capacity accordingly.

    • Quartzite terrain hazards

      Ancient quartzite delivers sharp rocks, exposed shale slabs and knife-edged descents. Sidewall punctures are common — reinforced tire casings are non-negotiable, not a preference.

    • Big diurnal temperature swings

      Cerrado nights can drop to 46–54 °F at 4,920 ft even in dry season, while afternoons reach 82–90 °F. Layering strategy at the start line matters as much as the mid-race hydration plan.

    Fueling challenges & strategy

    General, evidence-based guidance. Numbers should always be personalized to sweat rate, body mass, fitness and weather.

    Carbohydrate strategy

    60–90 g/hr of mixed-source carbohydrate (glucose : fructose ~1 : 0.8) for most riders across the longer Espinhaço stages, biased toward the higher end on the queen stage once the gut is trained. Liquid + gel is more tolerable than solids at altitude in dry heat.

    Hydration

    17–34 fl oz/hr baseline, increased for exposed ridge stages and heavier sweaters. Track morning body mass every day to catch cumulative dehydration — a 2 lb overnight loss compounded across 4 stages is 4% at the finish.

    Sodium

    500–1200 mg of sodium per liter of fluid, tuned to sweat testing. High-plateau sun pushes sodium losses higher than cooler-looking days suggest — under-salted riders cramp on the last climb, not the first.

    Caffeine

    3–6 mg/kg per stage, split between pre-start and mid-race. Rotate lower-caffeine days across the week to preserve responsiveness and protect sleep — the biggest recovery tool available.

    Aid station strategy

    Every stop is a bottle swap first, calorie top-up second. Pre-mix bottles the night before, label by stage-hour, and rehearse the sequence with your teammate (duplas) or team box crew.

    Pre-race breakfast

    1–4 g/kg carbohydrate 2–4 hours before each stage, from familiar low-fiber, low-fat foods. Rotate options across the week (oats, pão de queijo, rice, tapioca, banana + honey) to protect appetite for multiple mornings.

    During-race execution

    Fuel by the clock, not by feel. Dry heat and cumulative fatigue distort thirst and hunger cues. A 15- or 20-minute alarm on the head unit keeps intake consistent across 4–7 hours per day.

    Between-stage recovery

    Within 30–60 minutes of every finish: 1.0–1.2 g/kg carbohydrate, 0.3 g/kg protein, and 150% fluid replacement with sodium. Recovery nutrition on stage 1 shapes the queen stage — under-fueling the first two days is where GC hopes quietly end.

    Fueling timeline by phase

    Grams and millilitres per hour for each phase of the race. Personalize to your sweat rate, body mass and conditions.

    Typical Brasil Ride Espinhaço stage (4–7 hours in dry cerrado heat at 900–4,920 ft) — targets for a mid-pack finisher

    Phase 1 — Pre-race + rollout (cool cerrado morning)

    T-4h → rollout + first 30 min·T-4h to 0:30

    Carbs
    Pre-race meal 1–4 g/kg + 60–70 g/hr from rollout
    Fluids
    17 fl oz pre-start; 17–24 fl oz/hr from rollout (cool air masks losses)
    Sodium
    500–700 mg/hr

    Caffeine: 100–200 mg 20 min pre-start

    Focus: Start eating within 15 min of rollout. Lock in a 15-min intake alarm. Do NOT chase early moves at altitude — protect the day and the week.

    Phase 2 — Approach + first climbs

    0:30 to first aid station·0:30 to ~2:00

    Carbs
    80–90 g/hr (bank calories before sustained climbing)
    Fluids
    20–30 fl oz/hr as cerrado sun climbs
    Sodium
    700–900 mg/hr

    Focus: Bank calories before the climbing bloc. Watch how the gut is tolerating the altitude + intake — pull back 10 g/hr if bloated.

    Phase 3 — Peak-heat middle miles

    First to second aid station·~2:00 to ~4:00

    Carbs
    70–90 g/hr (liquid + gel biased — chewing gets hard in dry heat)
    Fluids
    24–34 fl oz/hr (peak plateau sun, high UV)
    Sodium
    800–1000 mg/hr (peak cumulative-loss window in dry air)

    Caffeine: 100 mg mid-stage top-up (only if under daily cap)

    Focus: Fixed HR / RPE ceiling. Force calories even at reduced appetite. Every aid stop: bottle swap first, calories second, do not linger.

    Phase 4 — Late-stage push to finish

    Second aid station to finish·~4:00 to finish

    Carbs
    60–80 g/hr (save one gel for the last 30 min)
    Fluids
    17–24 fl oz/hr
    Sodium
    500–700 mg/hr

    Focus: Ride to power / HR, not to feel. Late-stage under-fueling is where riders break — reset the 15-min alarm even if you "know" the finish is close.

    Phase 5 — Recovery (T+0 to T+60 min)

    Finish line to hotel / team box·T+0 to T+60

    Carbs
    1.0–1.2 g/kg CHO within 60 min (bar + drink + fruit)
    Fluids
    150% of body-mass loss with sodium
    Sodium
    500–1000 mg with the recovery drink

    Focus: Recovery starts the moment you cross the line. Under-fueling stage 1–2 recovery is where multi-day GC dreams quietly end. Compress, shade, elevate.

    Phase 6 — Overnight refuel (T+1h to T+16h)

    Evening → next morning·T+1h to next stage

    Carbs
    Aim for another 3–4 g/kg CHO in the 6–8h post-stage window
    Fluids
    Continuous sipping — pale-yellow urine by bedtime
    Sodium
    Salt every meal + sports drink with dinner

    Focus: Protect 8+ hours of sleep. Rehearse the exact recovery meal and next-morning breakfast. Sleep is the highest-leverage recovery tool in a multi-day race.

    Times and aid station placements are provisional — confirm exact stage distances, aid layout and cutoffs in the final 2026 Brasil Ride Espinhaço Rider Guide. Individual sweat rate can shift fluid and sodium targets by ±30%; personalize the numbers with a pre-race sweat test.

    Carbohydrate loading for Espinhaço

    A structured 48–72 hour carbohydrate-loading protocol tuned for a long day at altitude. Rehearse it before a training block, not for the first time on race week.

    72 hours out (race-week arrival)

    Target 6–8 g/kg body mass per day of carbohydrate to top off glycogen while transitioning to lower-fiber, lower-fat foods that protect the gut for race day. Reduce raw vegetables, fried food and heavy sauces. Add 500–1,000 mg sodium per liter of fluid — cerrado dry heat starts stealing sodium the moment you arrive.

    48 hours out

    Target 8–10 g/kg body mass per day of carbohydrate from familiar low-fiber sources: rice, pasta, potato, bread, sports drinks, honey, tapioca. Keep protein moderate (1.2–1.6 g/kg/day). Reduce fat to ~0.5–0.8 g/kg/day. Hydrate to pale-yellow urine.

    24 hours out (day before stage 1)

    Same high-carb, low-fiber, low-fat pattern. Do not experiment with new foods, new restaurants, or a special "pre-race" meal you have never eaten. Ride 30–45 min easy with 3–5 race-effort openers. Sleep 8+ hours.

    Race mornings (each stage)

    1–4 g/kg carbohydrate 2–4 hours before the gun, from familiar low-fiber, low-fat foods. Rotate options across multiple mornings (oats, bagel, tapioca, banana + honey, rice bowl) to protect appetite. Add 30–50 g CHO 15–30 minutes before start via a gel and sports drink.

    Between-stage carb replacement

    Within 30–60 minutes of every finish: 1.0–1.2 g/kg carbohydrate. Then a full meal 1–3 hours later targeting another 1.0–1.2 g/kg. Total across the 6–8 hour post-stage window: 3–4 g/kg. This is what makes stage 4 and beyond possible.

    Pacing strategy

    • Race for GC, not for stages

      Winning stage 1 does not win the week. Riders who go over threshold in the first two stages typically lose 30–90 minutes by stage 4 to fatigue and GI failure. Cap effort at high Zone 2 / low Zone 3 heart rate through stage 3.

    • Protect the first two hours

      The cerrado sun climbs fast. Effort in the first two hours (before peak heat) is the cheapest work of the day; effort in the middle third (11 AM – 2 PM) is the most expensive. Push early, cruise midday, execute late.

    • Ride sustained climbs at threshold, never above

      Long Espinhaço climbs at threshold shut down the gut. Ride climbs a step below the effort you feel capable of — this is what keeps carbs going down and legs going up across the week.

    • Altitude effects compound

      Perceived effort at 900–4,920 ft is higher than sea level for the same HR / power. Cap early intensity and expect a slower opening hour on every stage. Riders traveling from sea level to cerrado altitude will feel the effect strongest on stages 1–2.

    • Descents are for recovery + calories

      Long quartzite descents feel like rest but do not replace calories. Keep sipping, take a gel before the next climb, and ride within your skills — sidewall cuts and crashes on descents end multi-day races.

    • Stop-time budget

      Aid stops eat GC time. Cap total stopped time to a written budget (10–15 min per aid, 30–45 min total per stage). Pre-mixed bottles + a written stop plan cut stopped time by half over the week.

    Equipment & bike setup

    • Bike choice

      A modern XC hardtail (fast, light, efficient on sustained climbs) or a 100 mm short-travel trail bike both win Espinhaço. Hardtails favor climbing efficiency on quartzite; short-travel full-suspension protects the back on rocky descents and preserves late-week power. Race the platform you have trained on for multi-day events.

    • Tire choice (quartzite-specific)

      Ancient quartzite terrain is unforgiving on sidewalls. Most riders run 2.2–2.4" tubeless XC tires with reinforced casings (EXO+ / Trail / Race Guard). Semi-aggressive tread with cornering knobs handles the rocky-to-loose-cerrado range. Avoid ultralight XC casings — a sidewall cut on stage 3 can end your GC.

    • Tire pressure

      Starting point for a 154–176 lb rider on 30 mm internal rims: 22–26 psi front, 24–28 psi rear (slightly higher than typical MTB to protect against quartzite sidewall cuts). Test on similar terrain in training — cerrado rock feels different than home loops.

    • Gearing

      A 32–34t front chainring with a 10–52t 12-speed cassette gives most amateurs the bailout for sustained cerrado climbs. Elite riders often go 34–36t front. Fit a fresh chain 2 weeks pre-race and inspect nightly during the event.

    • Brakes

      Four-piston brakes with 180 mm rotors front and 160–180 mm rear handle sustained descents. Fresh pads race week, bed them in on shakeout. Carry a spare set in the mechanical box — dry cerrado dust wears pads faster than dry conditions elsewhere.

    • Hydration setup

      Two large bottle cages plus a 51–68 fl oz hydration pack is the common setup for stage racing in dry heat. Bottles alone leave you exposed between aid stations in Espinhaço afternoon temperatures. Some elite riders skip the pack on shorter stages — most amateurs should not.

    • Spares + repair kit (multi-stage)

      Minimum per stage: 2× CO2 + inflator, tire plug kit, mini pump, tubeless spare tube, tire lever, chain quick link, multi-tool with chain breaker, spare derailleur hanger, valve core tool. Quartzite chews drivetrains — pack chain lube for nightly cleaning across the week.

    • Team box / drop bag strategy

      Prepare a team box for the finish line and a drop bag for aid stations (per Brasil Ride rules). Include: pre-mixed bottles for the next stage, dry kit for the finish, recovery drink, sunscreen SPF 50+ for reapplication, spare arm warmers for cool starts, and one comfort food you actually crave.

    Race-day morning timeline

    T-4 hWake, coffee, first breakfast (1–2 g/kg CHO) from familiar low-fiber, low-fat foods: oats, banana + honey, tapioca + queijo, or rice bowl. Hydrate 17 fl oz with sodium.
    T-2 hSecond small feed (~50 g CHO) — fruit + sports drink. Chamois cream, sunscreen SPF 50+, kit on with cool-morning layer (arm warmers, vest).
    T-90 minBike check — tire pressure (protect against quartzite), brakes, chain lube, computer, bottles loaded (pre-mixed), top-tube bag stocked. Layer for expected start temperature (50–59 °F common).
    T-45 minRide or drive to the start venue. Sip 7–10 fl oz sports drink. Restroom.
    T-20 minFirst caffeine dose (100–200 mg if used). Final sunscreen check. Confirm HR / power start plan with yourself. Warm layer over kit until 5 min out.
    T-5 minHalf a gel. Breathe. Commit to a conservative first hour (do not chase early moves at altitude).
    GunRollout. Cap effort in the first hour — protect the day and protect the week. The GC decisions come on stage 3 and 4, not on stage 1.

    Packing list

    Bike + spares

    • Race bike (fully serviced 2 weeks out)
    • Spare wheelset if possible
    • Two large bottle cages
    • Top-tube feed bag
    • Computer + fresh mount
    • Route file synced daily

    Nutrition (multi-stage + 30% buffer)

    • Gels / chews / drink mix for 8+ hours per stage × number of days + buffer
    • 2–3 caffeine doses per stage
    • Two solid items per stage (rice cakes, pão de queijo, bars)
    • Pre-race breakfast supplies for the week
    • Post-race recovery drink + real meal supplies

    Hydration

    • Two large bottles × spares
    • Concentrated drink mix (multi-day supply)
    • Electrolyte tabs for backup
    • 51–68 fl oz hydration pack

    Clothing (big diurnal swing)

    • 3–4 short-sleeve jerseys + bibs
    • Arm warmers + light vest for cool starts
    • Full-finger or ¾ gloves
    • Cap under helmet
    • Sunglasses (clear + tinted lenses)
    • Warm layer for evening / finish

    Sun + weather gear

    • Sunscreen SPF 50+ (large bottle, extra given high UV)
    • Lip balm with SPF
    • Packable rain shell for rare storm risk

    Tools + spares (quartzite-specific)

    • 2× CO2 + inflator per stage
    • Mini pump
    • Tire plug kit (extra plugs)
    • 2× spare tubes
    • Multi-tool with chain breaker
    • Chain quick links (2–3)
    • Spare derailleur hanger
    • Chain lube (large bottle for nightly cleaning)
    • Brake pads (spare set)

    Recovery + wellness

    • Compression sleeves
    • Foam roller / massage ball
    • Electrolyte + protein for immediate post-stage
    • Sleep aid (earplugs, eye mask)

    Documents + logistics

    • 2026 Rider Guide printout
    • Race number + timing chip
    • Photo ID + passport (international riders)
    • UCI license (Elite category)
    • Emergency contact taped inside jersey pocket
    • Written per-stage plan (nutrition + aid + stop budget)

    Registration & lottery

    Every entry route into the Espinhaço, from the annual lottery to qualifier races, coaching-program slots and charity entries.

    • Official registration

      Register through the Brasil Ride Espinhaço 2026 page on brasilride.com.br. Brasil Ride typically offers 6-installment interest-free plans plus 12-installment options with fees. Guarini Club members (3+ prior Brasil Ride finishes) receive a meaningful discount. Confirm current-year pricing and deadlines on the official page.

    • Choose the right category

      Solo Elite is for UCI-licensed riders. Doubles Open is the flagship for competitive amateurs. Master / Grandmaster / Super Grandmaster doubles group riders by age (40+, 50+, 60+). Special categories (Guarini, Iron Rider) add sub-competitions. E-Bike Expedition is a non-competitive experience option.

    • UCI license (Elite only)

      Solo Elite riders must hold a UCI license and provide their UCI ID at registration. Non-Elite categories do NOT require a license, but riders chasing UCI XCM ranking points at other events may still benefit from having one.

    • Doubles partner selection

      Doubles teams must finish each stage within the maximum allowed time gap (typically 2 minutes). Pick a partner whose fitness, pacing style and mechanical skill match yours — a mismatched duo can lose 30+ minutes per stage waiting or pulling.

    • Cancellation and transfer policy

      Refund and transfer windows are set year-by-year. Historically a partial refund window closes 60–90 days pre-event; deferrals may be granted for documented medical / family reasons. Always confirm the current-year policy in the registration terms.

    Getting there, lodging & logistics

    Airports, lodging, packet pickup, parking and crew access for the Espinhaço.

    • Getting there

      Fly into Confins / Belo Horizonte (CNF) for closest access to Espinhaço host cities. International riders can connect via São Paulo (GRU) or Rio de Janeiro (GIG). Rent a car — driving distances to Cipó, Diamantina and other host cities range from 62–186 mi from Belo Horizonte.

    • Lodging

      Brasil Ride typically publishes an official host-hotel or camping-village partnership — booking through that simplifies daily transport, meals and mechanical support. Options in Cipó, Serro, Diamantina and surrounding towns vary by year. Confirm host arrangements on brasilride.com.br before booking independently.

    • Packet pickup

      Held at the race village on the days before stage 1 per the final 2026 Rider Guide. Attend any pre-race briefing — course changes, cutoffs and safety notices are announced there. Bring photo ID, race confirmation, and UCI license (Elite only).

    • Daily transport

      Brasil Ride typically shuttles athletes from host lodging to daily start venues. Confirm shuttle logistics in the final Rider Guide — stages between distant host cities may require longer transfers.

    • Bike transport

      Ship your bike ahead via a specialized courier (Cyclingup, DHL) or fly with a bike case (Brazilian domestic airlines charge R$ 200–500 per segment). If flying with the bike, arrive at least 48 hours before stage 1 to allow reassembly and any post-transport mechanical issues.

    • Meals + hydration for race week

      Familiar low-fiber, low-fat foods are non-negotiable. Bring your own breakfast staples if possible (oats, dried fruit, honey packs) and negotiate with your accommodation for early breakfast service. Bottled or filtered water for teeth and drinks.

    • Crew and outside assistance

      Verify current-year crew, drop-bag and outside-assistance rules in the final 2026 Rider Guide before making support plans. Team infrastructure (mechanic, physio, cook) is worth the cost for GC contenders — solo amateurs often share teams to split cost.

    What most riders get wrong

    • 01

      Under-drinking on cooler-looking mornings

      Cerrado sun is deceiving. Sweat losses in the second half of the stage often outrun a conservative early plan — cool 59 °F mornings become 86 °F afternoons faster than riders anticipate.

    • 02

      Skipping recovery on shorter stages

      Multi-day results are decided by night-1 and night-2 recovery, not by day-1 heroics. Every stage — including shorter ones — starts a recovery clock that must be met.

    • 03

      Copying flatland race intake

      Espinhaço climbs sustain threshold-adjacent effort. Fueling must match the physiological load (glycogen use rate) not just the average speed — sustained mountain effort burns carbs faster than flatland tempo.

    • 04

      New products on race day

      Long stages, altitude and cerrado dust amplify GI risk. Race only what you have trained on 4+ hour rides in similar conditions — even a familiar-looking new gel is a bad bet on stage 3.

    • 05

      Under-salting for dry-air conditions

      Because sweat evaporates fast in dry cerrado air, riders systematically underestimate sodium loss. A structured plan tied to fluid intake (600–1200 mg/L) prevents late-race cramping and cognitive fog.

    • 06

      Poor overnight glycogen replacement

      Late colonial-town dinners with low-carbohydrate content leave you starting the next stage in deficit. Non-negotiable in a multi-day race — negotiate early dinner service with your hotel.

    • 07

      Neglecting sun protection

      Sunburn on stage 1 becomes a heat and sleep problem by stage 3. SPF 50+ reapplied at every aid stop is a performance decision, not comfort.

    • 08

      Treating prior-year logistics as 2026 fact

      Confirm start times, cutoffs, aid station layout and drop-bag policy from the final 2026 Rider Guide on brasilride.com.br — Brasil Ride adjusts logistics year over year.

    Race history & culture

    • Brasil Ride circuit

      Brasil Ride was founded in 2011 as a 7-day MTB stage race in the Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, quickly becoming one of the most respected multi-day events in South America. The organization has since expanded across multiple Brazilian regions — Espinhaço (Minas Gerais), Pirenópolis (Goiás), and Paraíba (Northeast coast) — building the flagship Brazilian stage-race circuit.

    • Serra do Espinhaço

      The Serra do Espinhaço is one of the world's oldest mountain ranges, dating back over 1.8 billion years to the Precambrian era. Its quartzite ridges and cerrado plateaus were designated a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in 2005. Brasil Ride Espinhaço routes riders through this ancient geological history — ridgelines, valleys and cerrado plateaus that pre-date most life on Earth.

    • Cerrado ecology

      The Brazilian cerrado is one of the world's most biodiverse savanna ecosystems, hosting over 12,000 plant species. Espinhaço routes cross cerrado, high-altitude campos rupestres and remnant Atlantic Forest patches — the terrain that defined Brazilian iron and gold mining history.

    • Culture and community

      Brasil Ride is known for finish-line hospitality, a strong doubles-partner tradition (majority of the field races in pairs), and a Guarini Club that recognizes riders who have completed 3+ editions across the circuit. The multi-day format creates a bubble community that is a defining part of the Brasil Ride experience across all regions.

    Why generic fueling plans don't work for Espinhaço

    Two riders on the same start line can need very different fueling. FTP, target finish time, body mass, sweat rate, temperature, altitude adaptation, nutrition products and race goals all change the answer. A generic 60 g/hr recommendation is a starting point, not a plan.

    • FTP
    • Finish time
    • Body weight
    • Sweat rate
    • Weather
    • Products
    • Goals
    • Course

    Related FuelQ resources

    Free calculators, checklists and articles to help you personalize your Espinhaço plan.

    Related content

    Frequently asked questions

    Download the free printable race-day fueling checklist for Brasil Ride Espinhaço

    A practical race-week checklist: carbs, hydration, sodium, caffeine and race-day supplies — print it or keep it on your phone.

    Generic fueling plans don't work for Espinhaço.

    Every athlete is different. FTP, finish time, body weight, sweat rate, weather, nutrition preferences and race goals all change what you should eat and drink.

    FuelQ Pro builds a personalized race fueling strategy tuned to your ride — carbohydrate, hydration, sodium, caffeine and recovery, mapped to the course.

    Start with the free checklist

    A Race Fueling Plan gives you a personalized strategy for this event. The free checklist helps you prepare the basics first: race-week setup, 48-hour prep, race morning, hydration, sodium, caffeine, aid stations, and backup calories.