Carbohydrate strategy
60–90 g/hr of mixed-source carbohydrate (glucose : fructose ~1 : 0.8) for stages under 2 hours; 80–100 g/hr on the queen stage. Bias toward liquid + gels — chewing gets hard on rocky descents and steep climbs.

A three-day mountain-bike marathon at the Ibiti Projeto reserve — rocky singletrack, sand and long climbs on the edge of Serra do Ibitipoca, and the deciding round of the Sertões MTB Cup.
Build Your Personalized Race Fueling Plan — $19Sertões MTB Ibitipoca is a three-day cross-country marathon (XCM) stage race held every September at Ibiti Projeto — a 6,000-hectare private nature reserve in Lima Duarte, Minas Gerais, on the edge of Serra do Ibitipoca. The format is a Thursday prologue (~13 mi / 3,280 ft gain), a Friday queen stage (~26 mi / 5,580 ft gain) and a Saturday closing stage, adding up to roughly 62 mi of rocky singletrack, sandy fire road and long sustained climbs across Mata Atlântica, high-altitude grasslands and the reserve's iconic 'Caminho de Gigantes' trail past the Burning Man 'Big Family' sculptures. Ibitipoca is the third and deciding round of the Sertões MTB Cup and offers 22+ categories across solo, duo (dupla) and one of Brazil's largest e-bike brackets.
Distance
≈ 62 mi total across 3 stages (13 mi prologue + 26 mi queen stage + closing stage)
Elevation
≈ 3,500–13,120 ft cumulative (up to 5,580 ft in a single stage)
Typical duration
1.5 – 4 hours per stage for most amateurs
Location
Ibiti Projeto, Lima Duarte, Minas Gerais, Brazil (Serra do Ibitipoca region)
Time of year
Mid-September (Brazilian dry season, spring)
Terrain
Rocky singletrack, sandy fire road, technical descents, long sustained climbs, mixed Mata Atlântica and high-altitude grassland
The official Sertões MTB Ibitipoca course, elevation profile, and route reference. Use this to plan your pacing, aid-station strategy, and fueling touchpoints.
Official course map available on the race organizer's site.
Route year
2026
Elevation profile available on the race organizer's site.
Highest point
≈ 1,600 m (Serra do Ibitipoca ridgeline, 2025 course reference)
Lowest point
≈ 900 m (valley low point, 2025 course reference)
Course change notice
Route details are based on the 2025 edition. The 2026 stages, aid stations and cutoff times may change. Confirm the latest official race information with Sertões before race day.A practical race-week checklist: carbs, hydration, sodium, caffeine and race-day supplies — print it or keep it on your phone.
The prologue on Thursday, queen stage on Friday and closing stage on Saturday give you two overnight windows to refuel, sleep and repair. Between-stage recovery is as important as during-stage fueling — most riders lose the race in the truck, not on the trail.
Friday's queen stage stacks ~5,580 ft of climbing into ~26 mi, with a technical sustained ascent starting around km 25 that lasts roughly 9 mi. Riders who under-fuel the first 90 minutes are already in the red at the base of the main climb.
Ibiti Projeto's trails alternate between quartzite rock gardens and deep sandy stretches ('areiões'). Both drain power, punish tires and demand focus — GI-friendly, easy-to-chew fuel wins over crunchy bars.
September in Lima Duarte at ~900–5,250 ft altitude means 46–57 °F at the start line and 72–82 °F by mid-race. Sweat losses build fast once the sun clears the ridge.
Riders cross private reserve terrain with few road crossings. Once you leave the start village, you are effectively self-sufficient between aid stations — carry more calories and water than you think you need.
Team-of-two categories (Dupla até 176 lb, Dupla 80+, Dupla Mista) demand shared pacing, coordinated fueling and matched bike setups. The slower rider dictates the clock; the stronger rider dictates the plan.
A tactical breakdown of the Sertões MTB Ibitipoca course. Use this to plan pacing, fueling touchpoints and where to conserve versus commit.
| Segment | Mile | Elevation | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prologue (Thursday) | ≈ 21 km | ≈ 3,280 ft gain | Short, punchy time-trial style opener. Warm up thoroughly at cold morning temps. Do not overcook the opening 15 minutes — this stage sets your GC starting position, not the winner.Surface: Mixed singletrack + fire road, technical downhill finish |
| Queen stage — opening 25 km | 0 – 25 km | Rolling with ~1,640 ft gain | Eat and drink hard here. Sit in a group where possible. Force one full bottle and 60 g of carbs by km 20.Surface: Fire road and flow singletrack |
| Queen stage — sustained climb | 25 – 40 km | ≈ 3,280 ft gain over 9 mi | The stage-defining section. Steady effort, sip constantly, keep carbs flowing. Small gears, controlled breathing, sit-and-spin over rocks.Surface: Technical climbing singletrack + rock gardens |
| Queen stage — descent to finish | 40 – 42 km | Net loss | Recover on the descent. Line choice matters more than raw speed — a crash costs more than 30 seconds saved.Surface: Rocky and fast singletrack |
| Closing stage (Saturday) | ≈ 37–45 km | ≈ 900–4,920 ft gain | The Cup-deciding stage. Fatigue is real — pace by HR, not by legs. Save one full gel for the final 6 mi.Surface: Mixed singletrack, sandy connectors, 'Caminho de Gigantes' |
Every aid station along the Sertões MTB Ibitipoca course, with crew access, drop-bag rules and the fueling action to execute at each stop.
Quick water top-up only. Do not stop unless you must — the stage is short.
Two full bottles, extra gels for the 9 mi climb, second caffeine dose staged in pocket.
One bottle, one gel, cold water on the head. The descent to finish is short but technical — clear-headed matters.
Bottle swap + 60 g CHO. Final refuel before the Caminho de Gigantes section.
General, evidence-based guidance. Numbers should always be personalized to sweat rate, body mass, fitness and weather.
60–90 g/hr of mixed-source carbohydrate (glucose : fructose ~1 : 0.8) for stages under 2 hours; 80–100 g/hr on the queen stage. Bias toward liquid + gels — chewing gets hard on rocky descents and steep climbs.
17–27 fl oz/hr per stage. Cool mornings hide sweat losses in the first hour — drink to the clock, not to thirst, especially on Thursday's prologue when adrenaline suppresses intake.
500–800 mg of sodium per liter of fluid as a default. Salty sweaters and riders on hot afternoons should push toward 800–1,000 mg/L. Sodium debt accumulates across three days if you under-salt on day one.
3–6 mg/kg body mass per stage, split between pre-start (with breakfast) and the base of the day's biggest climb. Keep caffeine consistent across the three days to avoid a Saturday crash.
Confirm exact aid locations in the current Manual do Ciclista — typical spacing on Sertões MTB stages is 1–2 aid stations per stage. Treat each stop as a bottle swap first, calorie top-up second. Never linger — stopped time is lost time.
1–3 g/kg carbohydrate 2–3 hours before start, from familiar low-fiber, low-fat foods. A 154 lb rider targets 140–210 g CHO. Repeat the same breakfast all three mornings — do not experiment mid-race weekend.
Fuel by the clock from km 0. Set a 15-minute alarm on your bike computer, even on the short prologue. On the queen stage, chew during flatter connectors and sip constantly on the sustained climb.
Within 60 minutes of each finish: 1.0–1.2 g/kg carbohydrate + 0.3 g/kg protein + 150% of estimated fluid loss with sodium. A second real meal within 2–3 hours. Cumulative deficit across days is what breaks amateur stage racers.
Grams and millilitres per hour for each phase of the race. Personalize to your sweat rate, body mass and conditions.
Sertões MTB Ibitipoca — 3-day stage race (~62 mi, ~3,500–13,120 ft cumulative)
Prologue stage·0:00 to finish (~1.5–2 hr)
Caffeine: 100–150 mg 20 min pre-start
Focus: Do NOT race this like a one-day XCO. Setting a good tone matters more than a fast time — the prologue starts your recovery clock. Force one gel at 45 min even if you feel fine.
Post-prologue to Day 2 breakfast·T+0 → next stage
Focus: This is the single highest-leverage recovery of the weekend — Day 2 is the queen stage. Eat carb + protein within 60 min, sleep 8+ hours. Bike wash + chain lube tonight.
Queen stage·0:00 to finish (~2.5–4 hr)
Caffeine: 150 mg pre-start + 100 mg at base of the sustained climb (~km 25)
Focus: The defining stage. Under-fueling the first 90 minutes is where GC hopes end. Fixed HR / RPE ceiling on the long sustained ascent. Force calories even at reduced appetite.
Post-queen to Day 3 breakfast·T+0 → next stage
Focus: Recovery discipline separates 3-day finishers from DNFs. Bike inspection + chain lube tonight. Protect sleep.
Closing stage·0:00 to finish (~2–3 hr)
Caffeine: 100–150 mg pre-start (do not stack too high — 3rd day of the week)
Focus: GC-relevant riders execute their stage plan; time-limited riders just need to finish. Ride within your skills on rocky descents — a crash here undoes 2 days of racing.
Post-closing stage·T+0 onward
Focus: Refuel + rehydrate hard before travel. Full-body mobility, celebrate, sleep. Recovery week following: easy spins and no intervals for 5–7 days.
Stage distances and per-stage aid layouts are provisional — confirm the 2026 stages and aid locations in the Manual do Ciclista distributed to registered athletes. Individual sweat rate can shift fluid and sodium targets by ±30%; personalize with a pre-race sweat test. Dupla teams should share the pacing plan and coordinate feed timing to stay within the required time gap.
A structured 48–72 hour carbohydrate-loading protocol tuned for a long day at altitude. Rehearse it before a training block, not for the first time on race week.
Target 8–10 g/kg body mass per day of carbohydrate from familiar low-fiber sources: rice, pasta, batata, pão, sports drink, mel. A 154 lb rider aims for 560–700 g CHO/day.
Keep protein moderate (1.2–1.6 g/kg/day). Reduce fat to ~0.5–0.8 g/kg/day. Skip feijoada and heavy churrasco — enjoy after the closing stage.
Drink to pale-yellow urine, add 500–1,000 mg sodium per liter of fluid on the two days before the prologue.
Re-load 6–8 g/kg CHO on Thursday and Friday evenings. Two carb-forward meals per night is a proven pattern.
Aid-station splits for the two headline finish goals at Sertões MTB Ibitipoca: the Big Buckle (sub-9) and the Silver Buckle (sub-12). Use as planning anchors, not as commitments — weather, altitude adaptation and pack dynamics all shift real splits.
| Checkpoint | Sub-9 (Big Buckle) | Sub-12 (Silver Buckle) |
|---|---|---|
| Prologue finish (≈ 13 mi) | ≈ 1h 05min – 1h 25min | ≈ 1h 30min – 1h 50min |
| Queen stage — Aid 1 (≈ km 22) | ≈ 55min – 1h 10min | ≈ 1h 15min – 1h 35min |
| Queen stage — top of climb (≈ km 40) | ≈ 2h 15min – 2h 40min | ≈ 3h 00min – 3h 35min |
| Queen stage finish (≈ 26 mi) | ≈ 2h 30min – 2h 55min | ≈ 3h 15min – 3h 50min |
| Closing stage finish (≈ 23–28 mi) | ≈ 2h 00min – 2h 30min | ≈ 2h 45min – 3h 20min |
| GC (3-day cumulative) | ≤ 5h 45min (competitive) | ≤ 7h 30min (target amateur) |
Ride 5–10% below all-out. This stage decides start position, not the GC.
Sit in Zone 2 / low Zone 3. Save legs for the 9 mi climb.
Target 75–82% FTP or upper Zone 2 HR. Steady wins — surges cost 3× on day three.
Pace by HR, not power — day-three legs read low even at high effort. Save one gel for the final 6 mi.
Recovery ride Thursday evening (20 min easy). Full recovery Friday evening — nothing on the bike.
Modern XC or short-travel trail bike (100–120 mm front travel). Full-suspension is a comfort advantage across three days on rocky terrain; hardtails climb faster if you can absorb the beating.
Fast-rolling XC/marathon tires 2.25–2.35" tubeless with reinforced casings. Typical pressures for 154–176 lb: 18–22 psi front, 20–24 psi rear. Drop 2–3 psi for sandy connectors on days two and three.
Strongly recommended. The rocky descents on the queen stage and closing stage reward a lowered saddle.
One 25 fl oz bottle + a 51–68 fl oz hydration pack for the queen and closing stages. The prologue can be raced with one bottle if temperatures are cool.
Short-sleeve jersey + bibs + arm warmers for cool morning starts + full-finger gloves + eye protection. A packable vest for the prologue is worth the weight. Warm layer for the finish tent.
2× CO2 + inflator, tire plug kit, tubeless-ready spare tube, tire lever, chain quick link, multi-tool with chain breaker, spare derailleur hanger, small first-aid kit.
Chain lube, degreaser, torque wrench, spare brake pads, spare cleats. A nightly 30-minute service prevents mechanicals.
A realistic Sertões MTB Ibitipoca training plan runs 12–16 weeks and builds four things in parallel: aerobic volume, threshold power, stage-race recovery capacity, and rocky/sandy technical skills. Most amateurs who finish all 3 stages well arrive at race week with a 10–14 hour peak, at least two back-to-back weekend blocks (3 h + 4 h + 3 h) 6 and 3 weeks out, and regular exposure to rocky singletrack. The bullets below are what actually works.
Build to 10–14 hours per week for 8–10 weeks before race week, with the final long ride 3 weeks out and a proper 2-week taper.
Simulate stage racing with 3-hour + 4-hour + 3-hour weekend blocks on rocky terrain, ideally 6 weeks and 3 weeks out from the event.
Weekly threshold intervals (2× 20 min or 4× 10 min at 90–100% FTP) and one VO₂ block (5–6× 3 min) for 6–8 weeks.
Ride rocky and sandy terrain weekly. Sand section technique (weight back, steady cadence, no braking) is often the deciding factor for amateur GC times.
Hit 70–90 g/hr on 3-hour rides and 90–120 g/hr on your longest simulation rides. Practice the exact race-morning breakfast at least three times.
Practice a stage-race evening routine: wash bike, eat recovery meal, mobility, in bed by 21:00. Rehearse this on training weekends.
| T-3 h | Wake, coffee, breakfast (1–3 g/kg CHO): rice, banana, honey or oatmeal + banana + honey. Hydrate 17 fl oz with sodium. |
|---|---|
| T-90 min | Bike check — pressure, brakes, dropper, computer, bottles. Chamois cream, kit on. |
| T-45 min | Short spin to warm up. 7–10 fl oz of sports drink. Restroom. |
| T-20 min | First caffeine dose (100–200 mg). Final gear check. Warm layer over kit until 5 min out. |
| T-5 min | Half a gel. Breathe. Confirm HR/power start plan. |
| T+0 | Start. Ride patiently in the first 10 minutes — do not chase surges. |
Every entry route into the Sertões MTB Ibitipoca, from the annual lottery to qualifier races, coaching-program slots and charity entries.
Registration is via TicketSports (ticketsports.com.br/e/sertoes-mtb-2026-74655) or through the organizer at bike.sertoes.com.br. First-lot pricing is 20–40% cheaper than late lots.
Choose from Solo (Pro, age classes, PCD, Junior), Dupla (up to 176 lb, 80+ kg, Mixed) or e-bike categories. Category changes close ~30 days before the event.
Credit card (up to 6× installments), boleto bancário or Pix. Registration for the 2026 edition closes on September 1, 2026.
Racing both Nova Lima (May) and Ibitipoca (September) automatically enters you in the Sertões MTB Cup overall standings — no separate registration.
Airports, lodging, packet pickup, parking and crew access for the Sertões MTB Ibitipoca.
Fly to Belo Horizonte (CNF, ~3.5 h drive via BR-040) or Rio de Janeiro (GIG, ~4.5 h via BR-040/BR-267). Rental car is the practical option. Final 12 mi to Ibiti Projeto is unpaved but passable in the dry season.
Three on-reserve tiers: Remote (isolated cabins, quiet), Engenho (rustic-comfort), Ibiti Village (community lodging). Off-reserve options in Conceição do Ibitipoca village (~30–45 min drive). Book 3–6 months in advance.
Held Wednesday afternoon and Thursday morning at the Vila Sertões event village. Bring photo ID. Missing pickup invalidates your entry.
Vendor booths, official shop, food, family areas and the finish line all cluster in the Vila. Recovery services and mechanics available for a small fee.
On-site bike wash is available between stages. Bring your own chain lube and torque wrench — official mechanics handle emergencies, not nightly service.
September is dry season, but afternoon storms are possible. Pack a lightweight rain jacket. Cold morning starts are guaranteed.
Thursday's 13 mi is short but sets the tone. Blowing up on the prologue costs you the GC by day two, not day one.
Every stage starts a recovery clock. Riders who skimp Thursday show up Friday already down 800–1,200 kcal.
The reserve is remote and quiet — a good sleep setup (earplugs, sleep mask, own pillow) is worth watts on day three.
Pressures that feel fine on rock feel awful on sand. Drop 2–3 psi from your normal MTB pressure for the sandy connectors.
Big-event nerves plus an unfamiliar gel is a reliable recipe for GI distress on the queen stage. Race what you have trained.
The Vila Sertões has food — use it. The 60-minute post-stage window is the single highest-return investment of the weekend.
Two doses per day, three days in a row is 6 doses. Riders who front-load Thursday–Friday crash Saturday morning.
Rocky Ibiti trails eat tires, brake pads and drivetrains. A 30-minute nightly service (wash, lube, torque, tire check) prevents Saturday DNFs.
Sertões MTB Ibitipoca launched in 2022 and rapidly became a fixture on the Brazilian MTB calendar, drawing top solo, dupla and e-bike riders to Ibiti Projeto every September.
The event is part of the Sertões network — the organization behind the famous Sertões Rally — extending its off-road expertise to cross-country marathon MTB and one of Brazil's largest e-bike race brackets.
Ibitipoca is the third and deciding round of the Sertões MTB Cup, a 2-round championship (Nova Lima in May + Ibitipoca in September) with points across both events for overall standings.
The 6,000-hectare private reserve was founded in 1984 as a Mata Atlântica rewilding project. Its 'Caminho de Gigantes' trail passes the 'Big Family' — large iron sculptures relocated from the Burning Man festival.
Two riders on the same start line can need very different fueling. FTP, target finish time, body mass, sweat rate, temperature, altitude adaptation, nutrition products and race goals all change the answer. A generic 60 g/hr recommendation is a starting point, not a plan.
Free calculators, checklists and articles to help you personalize your Sertões MTB Ibitipoca plan.
A practical race-week checklist: carbs, hydration, sodium, caffeine and race-day supplies — print it or keep it on your phone.
Every athlete is different. FTP, finish time, body weight, sweat rate, weather, nutrition preferences and race goals all change what you should eat and drink.
FuelQ Pro builds a personalized race fueling strategy tuned to your ride — carbohydrate, hydration, sodium, caffeine and recovery, mapped to the course.
A Race Fueling Plan gives you a personalized strategy for this event. The free checklist helps you prepare the basics first: race-week setup, 48-hour prep, race morning, hydration, sodium, caffeine, aid stations, and backup calories.