Fueling challenges & strategy
General, evidence-based guidance. Numbers should always be personalized to sweat rate, body mass, fitness and weather.
Carbohydrate strategy per stage
60–90 g/hr of mixed-source (glucose + fructose) carbohydrate per stage for most amateur riders; trained guts can push to 90–110 g/hr on shorter stages. On the biggest climbing days at altitude, drop to 60–80 g/hr — pushing sea-level volumes above 8,200 ft triggers nausea.
Hydration
17–34 fl oz/hr baseline per stage, biased higher in dry Alpine air. Track daily body-mass at the same time each morning (weigh before breakfast) to catch cumulative dehydration. A 1 % daily deficit becomes a 4–5 % deficit by Day 5 if untreated.
Sodium
500–1,000 mg/L of fluid, tuned to sweat testing. Long Alpine days can outrun a cautious sodium plan — cumulative loss over 5 stages is the classic cause of late-week cramping and cognitive fog. Salt caps in a jersey pocket let you dose independently of drink-mix flavour fatigue.
Caffeine rotation
3–6 mg/kg per stage, split pre-start and mid-race. Rotate lower-dose days (Days 2 and 4) to preserve responsiveness for the queen stages. Skip caffeine entirely for one 24-hour window mid-week if the schedule allows — the response comes back sharper for the final stages.
Aid station strategy
Every stop is a bottle swap first, calorie top-up second. Pre-mix bottles the night before and label them by stage-hour. Epic Series aid stations typically stock water, sports drink, bananas, cola and basic snacks — bring your own gels and preferred products; do not trust brand availability to match your gut.
Pre-race breakfast (each morning)
1–4 g/kg carbohydrate 2–4 hours before each stage, from rehearsed low-fibre, low-fat foods. Rotate 2–3 breakfast options across 5 mornings to prevent flavour fatigue. Race village kitchens open early — confirm timing on Day 1.
During-race execution
Fuel by the clock, not by feel. Altitude, cold, technical singletrack and pairs-format concentration all suppress hunger cues. Set a 20-minute alarm on the head unit for every stage and log every intake to catch drift before it becomes deficit.
Recovery between stages
Within 60 minutes of every finish: 1.0–1.2 g/kg carbohydrate, 0.3 g/kg protein and 150 % fluid replacement with sodium. Dinner: 2–3 g/kg CHO. Bedtime snack: 30–50 g CHO if the day was long. Recovery on Day 1 shapes Day 5 — treat every finish as a full nutrition transaction, not a spectator moment.
Fueling timeline by phase
Grams and millilitres per hour for each phase of the race. Personalize to your sweat rate, body mass and conditions.
Swiss Epic · 5-stage arc for a mid-pack amateur team
Race-week arrival & pre-Stage 1 load (T-3 days)
Race village (Davos / Lenzerheide / etc.)·Arrival to Day 1 morning
- Carbs
- 8–10 g/kg body mass/day carb load
- Fluids
- 101–135 fl oz/day with sodium
- Sodium
- 500–1,000 mg/L
Focus: Sleep priority, low-fibre carb load, familiar foods only. Recon Stage 1 finish area if possible. Rehearse aid-station handoffs with your partner on a short recon ride.
Stage 1 — settling in
Typically 43–56 mi, 2,000–9,840 ft of climbing·4–6 hours
- Carbs
- 70–90 g/hr
- Fluids
- 20–30 fl oz/hr
- Sodium
- 600–900 mg/L
Caffeine: 100–200 mg pre-start, 100 mg mid-race
Focus: Ride conservatively. Do NOT chase the leaders. Aim for high zone-2 heart rate for both riders. Practise the pairs-format aid stop discipline — 2 minutes max, both riders eat, both restart together.
Stage 2 — first altitude stage (usually)
Typically 37–50 mi, 2,500–11,480 ft of climbing·4–7 hours
- Carbs
- 60–80 g/hr (altitude-adjusted)
- Fluids
- 24–34 fl oz/hr
- Sodium
- 700–1,000 mg/L
Caffeine: 100 mg pre-start, low-dose day
Focus: First high-altitude stage. Drop carb intake above 8,200 ft by 10–20 g/hr. Force fluids on descents — dry Alpine air suppresses thirst. Confirm cumulative body mass loss <1 % before dinner.
Stage 3 — queen stage (usually)
Typically 50–62 mi, 3,000–13,120 ft of climbing·5–8 hours
- Carbs
- 70–90 g/hr on climbs, 60–80 g/hr at altitude
- Fluids
- 27–34 fl oz/hr
- Sodium
- 800–1,000 mg/L
Caffeine: 150–200 mg pre-start, 100 mg pre-final climb
Focus: The longest and hardest stage of the week. Pre-load with a bigger breakfast (top of range 3–4 g/kg CHO). Pack extra gels + one solid item in your jersey/pack. Pairs-format discipline is critical — no surge attempts here.
Stage 4 — recovery-active stage
Typically 37–47 mi, 2,000–9,190 ft of climbing·4–6 hours
- Carbs
- 70–90 g/hr
- Fluids
- 20–30 fl oz/hr
- Sodium
- 600–900 mg/L
Caffeine: Rotation low-dose day (100 mg pre-start only)
Focus: Manage cumulative fatigue. Legs feel worse than the numbers suggest by Day 4. Focus on hydration and steady pace — do not chase overall positions here unless you and your partner are both in fresh form.
Stage 5 — finale
Typically 40–53 mi, 2,500–11,480 ft of climbing·4–7 hours
- Carbs
- 70–90 g/hr
- Fluids
- 24–34 fl oz/hr
- Sodium
- 700–1,000 mg/L
Caffeine: 150–250 mg for the final stage — save the biggest dose here
Focus: The finish line stage. Emotional pacing is a real risk — riders over-cook the first hour to 'seal' a GC position. Trust the routine: alarm-based fueling, pairs discipline, ride to power, celebrate at the finish line, not at km 30.
Recovery (T+0 to T+72 h post-Stage 5)
Race village finish + travel home·First 72 h after crossing the final finish line
- Carbs
- 1.0–1.2 g/kg within 60 min, then 8–10 g/kg over 24 h, tapering
- Fluids
- 150 % of estimated body-mass loss with sodium
- Sodium
- 3,000–5,000 mg cumulative day 1 post-race
Focus: Race-village pasta party + real Swiss meal (Rösti, Älplermagronen, Zopf). Sleep priority for 2–3 nights. Ferritin, vitamin D and iron check 7–10 days after, not immediately. Recovery week: easy spins only for 5–7 days.
Numbers assume a 5–7 hour daily amateur team in typical mid-August Grisons conditions (50–59 °F mornings, 68–82 °F valleys, 41–50 °F on 2,500+ m passes). Faster teams (4–5 hours/stage) can hold higher carb intake but must protect between-stage recovery. Slower teams (7+ hours/stage) should bias to more real food and shift caffeine timing later in each stage. Individual sweat rate can shift fluid and sodium targets by ±30 % — personalize with a pre-race sweat test in similar Alpine conditions.
Generic fueling plans don't work for Swiss Epic.
Every athlete is different. FTP, finish time, body weight, sweat rate, weather, nutrition preferences and race goals all change what you should eat and drink.
FuelQ Pro builds a personalized race fueling strategy tuned to your ride — carbohydrate, hydration, sodium, caffeine and recovery, mapped to the course.